Civic Innovation YYC Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest in innovation.calgary.ca (the “Site”) page content.

The City of Calgary is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. This privacy statement details the privacy policy and practices on the innovation.calgary.ca site and all its respective processes under the control of The City of Calgary. By visiting this Site, you are acknowledging to the terms of this privacy policy. The City of Calgary is subject to Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (​FOIP) Act.

Privacy overview

The Site does not automatically gather any personal information from you. You can view or browse the Site without providing any personal information. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when you participate in the Site, including but not limited to your name, email address, postal code (first four letters/numbers only), online discussions, comments, links, feedback and selected avatar or profile picture while using the Site (collectively personal information).  To enter the Site you may also be required to submit non-personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, the name of your idea, description of your idea and answers to specific questions posed on the submission form.

Consent to Collect and Use Personal Information

By submitting information to The City’s innovation.calgary.ca Site you agree to the terms contained within this Privacy Statement and its associated terms of use Agreement.

By providing any Personal Information to the Site you understand and agree that the Site is using a third party service provider, whereby collected information maybe housed outside of Canada and subject to a lawful access request in that country. For more infomation, please refer to the service provider's privacy policy.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information will be used to administer and process idea submissions. It may be used to contact you for additional clarification on submissions or conducting and communicating about future challenges received in the Site. Additionally, information may be shared with other City Departments and internal Sponsors for further evaluation or recognition of a submission. The Site may also use your information to contact you for additional clarification on submissions or for the purposes of conducting and communicating about ongoing and future challenges received in the Site.

​This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel (City staff and IdeaScale) for the purpose of processing and reviewing idea submissions. The City of Calgary has communicated its commitment to privacy as well as its expectations regarding the confidentiality of your information to our third party service provider IdeaScale. The City of Calgary will protect your information with appropriate and effective security safeguards.

More Information

The authority for collection, use and disclosure is derived from the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.A. 2000, c,F-25, section 33(c)

If you do require further information, please contact The City's 311 service or email civicinnovation@calgary.ca

​For general inquiries regarding The City's innovation.calgary.ca and associated privacy statement, contact:

Concerns regarding access to information or privacy issues under FOIP should be directed to:​

Strategic Business Services The City of Calgary
800 Macleod Trail
Calgary, AB T2P 2M5
Phone: 3-1-1 or 403-268-CITY (2489) if calling from outside Calgary.

​​FOIP Coordinator
The City of Calgary
P.O. Box 2100
Calgary, AB T2P 2M5
Phone: 403-476-4100
Fax: 403-476-4101


You can also view the Government of Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act​.